VVS Laxman announces his retirement from international cricket


VVS Laxman with wife and children before a press conference to announce his retirement from international cricket at the Rajiv Gandhi International cricket stadium in Hyderabad on Saturday. Photo: Satish. HVVS Laxman with wife and children before a press conference to announce his retirement from international cricket at the Rajiv Gandhi International cricket stadium in Hyderabad on Saturday.V.V.S. Laxman has decided to call it a day. “I announce my retirement from international cricket with immediate effect,” the stylish India batsman informed a crowded gathering at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium in Hyderabad on Saturday.

lets know about him.

Personal information
Full name
Vangipurapu Venkata Sai Laxman
Born
1 November 1974 (age 37)
Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India
Nickname
Very Very Special
Batting style
Right-handed
Bowling style
Right-arm off spin
Career statistics
Competition
Test
ODI
FC
LA
Matches
134
86
265
173
Runs scored
8,781
2,338
19,520
5,078
Batting average
45.97
30.76
51.50
34.54
100s/50s
17/56
6/10
54/97
9/28
Top score
281
131
353
131
Balls bowled
324
42
1,835
698
Wickets
2
0
22
8
Bowling average
63.00
 –
34.27
68.50
5 wickets in innings
0
0
0
0
10 wickets in match
0
n/a
0
n/a
Best bowling
1/2
0/5
3/11
2/42
Catches/stumpings
135/– 39/– 274/1 74/–

Known facts about vvs laxman

  •  Laxman’s parents, Santharam and Satyabhama are doctors.
  • He  enrolled as a medical student but chose cricket over a career in medicine.
  •  He married G. R. Sailaja from Guntur, who is a post-graduate in computer applications .
  • Laxman made his Test debut in 1996 against South Africa at Ahmedabad, scoring a fifty in the second innings of the match
  • Laxman is known for his “wristy, willowy and sinuous” style, one which is technically fluid at its best.
  •  The Australians once admitted that they did not know where to bowl to him.
  • He is one of the few players who have played 100 Tests but have never played in the Cricket World Cup.
  • On 18 August 2012, Laxman announced his retirement from international cricket. Although he was selected for the upcoming New Zealand series,

Quotes

“If you get Dravid, great. If you get Sachin, brilliant. If you get Laxman, it’s a miracle.” Brett Lee repeats the words of wisdom of his former captain, Steve Waugh (27 Sep 2004).[63]

“I hope his back’s pretty sore for next week as well and he can’t play.” Ricky Ponting pays a back-handed compliment to Australia’s nemesis, VVS Laxman (5 October 2010)

SMS about laxy mann

Cockroaches originated in Australia. This is proved by the fact that they are killed by application of Laxmanrekha.

Ricky Ponting doesn’t need to watch horror movies. He just sets up a slideshow of Laxman pictures

When someone dies in Australia, they chant ‘Laxman naam satya hai’

Kangaroos keep their young in a pouch in their bellies to protect them from Laxman.

Australia is called ‘Down Under’ not because of its location on the map, but because of their state after Laxman bats against them

Achievements and awards

LAXMAN IMAGES(PICS)

VVS Laxman on his retirement(video)

Advertisements

One thought on “VVS Laxman announces his retirement from international cricket

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s